SUNLU ABS-FR

By SUNLU, China ABS

  • Black
  • Natural

How do I print it?

Nozzle
240-260 °C
Bed
80-100 °C
Diameter
1.75 mm and 2.85 mm

SUNLU ABS-FR at a glance

SUNLU ABS-FR is ABS filament by SUNLU, a brand from China. Print it with the nozzle at 240-260 °C and the bed at 80-100 °C. It comes in 2 colours, on 250 g, 500 g, 1 kg, 2 kg, 3 kg and 5 kg spools.

Material
ABS
Nozzle
240-260 °C
Bed
80-100 °C
Diameter
1.75 mm and 2.85 mm
Spool sizes
250 g, 500 g, 1 kg, 2 kg, 3 kg and 5 kg
Colours
2
All specifications

SUNLU ABS-FR colours

    • Black
    Black
    • Natural
    Natural

Where to buy SUNLU ABS-FR

Shops that ship to you, the maker's own first. A shop shows one spool of the line, the 1.75 mm, 1 kg one where it sells it: pick the colour and size on its page.

SUNLU Official store

Best for USA: SUNLU's global store

Bought straight from SUNLU, from the shop that serves where you are.

Buy from SUNLU Affiliate link

Buy through SimplyPrint: 3% off with code SIMPLYPRINT, applied by the link

3DJake

Another store that sells the SUNLU ABS-FR.

Amazon

Search Amazon for the SUNLU ABS-FR. The link opens your own country's Amazon where there is one.

Search on Amazon Affiliate link

Affiliate disclosure: Some links on this page are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you make a purchase, at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Printers that print SUNLU ABS-FR well

246 printers in our catalog print ABS & ASA well, judged from their temperatures, enclosure and extruder. The ones most used with SimplyPrint first.

SUNLU ABS-FR in an AMS, CFS or ACE Pro, and its NFC tag

In a multi-material unit

ABS is the kind of filament multi-material units are made for.

The Open Filament Database doesn't record the spool's size or whether it is cardboard yet: check that it fits your unit.

NFC and RFID tags

SUNLU is listed as a TigerTag brand: SimplyPrint reads a tagged spool.

Not every SUNLU spool carries one. SimplyPrint writes a tag for the system you use, so the spool works like the system maker's own:

Creality CFS: SimplyPrint writes a tag for this spool, so Creality printers read it like their own.

Anycubic ACE: SimplyPrint writes a tag for this spool, so Anycubic printers read it like their own.

OpenPrintTag: SimplyPrint writes a tag for this spool, so Prusa printers read it like their own.

ELEGOO Canvas: SimplyPrint writes a tag for this spool, so ELEGOO printers read it like their own.

OpenSpool: SimplyPrint writes an open OpenSpool tag, which any OpenSpool reader can read.

QidiTech: SimplyPrint writes a tag for this spool, so QIDI printers read it like their own.

OpenTag: SimplyPrint writes an open OpenTag tag, which any OpenTag reader can read.

TigerTag: SimplyPrint writes an open TigerTag tag, which any TigerTag reader can read.

Bambu Lab and Snapmaker U1 tags are signed by the printer maker, so we can't write them, but we can write the others. On those printers, SimplyPrint keeps track of the spool instead.

Read from NFC tag
Brand
Material
Colour
Spool
Remaining weight 0 g of 1000 g
SimplyPrint OpenSpool OpenTag Bambu Lab Creality OpenPrintTag TigerTag

SUNLU ABS-FR slicer profiles

No slicer has a profile of its own for it that we know of. Start from your slicer's generic ABS profile and set the temperatures above.

SUNLU ABS-FR specifications

Temperatures, material and spools, as SUNLU gives them in the Open Filament Database.

Printing

Nozzle temperature 240-260 °C
Bed temperature 80-100 °C
Hardened nozzle Unknown

Material

Material ABS
Properties Unknown
Density 1.15 g/cm³
Brand from China

Spools

Diameter 1.75 mm and 2.85 mm
Spool sizes 250 g, 500 g, 1 kg, 2 kg, 3 kg and 5 kg
Colours 2
Refills without a spool Unknown

Documents

Technical data sheet Download from SUNLU

Is this data wrong? Edit it in the Open Filament Database: the fix reaches this page with the next import. The filament's file on GitHub

Compare SUNLU ABS-FR with similar filaments

The same kind of filament from other brands, with a similar finish and temperatures, that you can buy.

Frequently asked questions

What temperature do I print SUNLU ABS-FR at?

SUNLU gives a nozzle temperature of 240-260 °C and a bed temperature of 80-100 °C. Start in the middle of the range and adjust for your printer.

Which 3D printers can print SUNLU ABS-FR?

246 printers in our catalog print it well, judged from their temperatures, enclosure and extruder, for example the Bambu Lab P1S, Bambu Lab P1S Combo and Bambu Lab X1-Carbon Combo.

Does SUNLU ABS-FR have an NFC or RFID tag?

SUNLU is listed as a TigerTag brand, so some of its spools may carry that tag, which SimplyPrint reads. SimplyPrint can also write a tag for it for the Creality CFS, Anycubic ACE, OpenPrintTag, ELEGOO Canvas, OpenSpool, QidiTech, OpenTag and TigerTag.

Is there a slicer profile for SUNLU ABS-FR?

Not one of its own that we know of. Use your slicer's generic ABS profile with the temperatures above.

Filament data: the Open Filament Database, an open, community-kept catalog that SimplyPrint helps run. Usage figures, printer ratings and NFC support are SimplyPrint's own.